Loading...
Previous Alumni Award Winners2019-04-10T15:59:04-07:00

Previous Award Winners

Alumni of the Year

2018 Lucy Cardenas, 1975
2017 Ted Negata, 1953
2016 Hiroko Kemmethmuller Jolley, 1990
2016 Michelle Benedict, 1992
2015 John and Donnaleah Hall, 1983 and 1991
2014 Nancy Gregovich, 1983
2012 Richard Thomas, 1943
2012 Lillian Anderson Draper, 1924
2012 Bill Baxtor, 1962
2011 William “Willie” Price, 1947
2010 Ron Bouck, 1952
2010 Howard Victor White, 1928
2009 Steve Asay, 1971
2009 Robert R McKay, 1937
2009 Linda Richmond Hale, 1962
2009 Geraldine Soper Enniss
2009 Frank Bond, 1930
2009 Brent O Taylor, 1955
2008 Kindon R Jensen, 1943
2008 Daphne Bliss Perry, 1943
2007 Lily Nakai Havey, 1949
2007 E Kent Albrand, 1949
2006 Shauna Graves-Robertson, 1976
2006 Robert S Yeates, 1964
2006 Lindey F Kumagai, MD, 1944
2006 John Kumagai, MD, 1944
2006 Carlton J Christensen, 1984
2005 Kay Evans, 1959
2005 Helen Waltemeyer Nielsen, 1944
2004 Gerald W Sharp, 1947
2004 Elaine Dokos Tzourtzouklis, 1961
2003 Nick P Sefakis, 1952
2003 Janiel (Jael) Ashton, 1956
2003 Barbara Humphrey Stretton, 1954
2002 Vivian Weggeland, 1920
2002 Andrew L Gallegos, 1959
2001 Joe Tobari, 1942
2001 Ann Doris Schober Ericksen, 1930
2000 Thelma Dahlen Brimley, 1918
2000 Sidney G Baucom, 1947
1999 Wayne U Sanford, 1943
1998 Marvin L Hendrickson, 1957
1998 Helen Foster Snow, 1925
1997 Ronald J Whitehead, 1961
1997 M. Carl Larsen, 1956
1997 Joanne Hawkes Trumbo, 1941
1996 Lois Nielsen Steenblik, 1941
1996 George Clay Magann, 1962
1995 Verl R Topham, 1952
1995 Linda C. Smith, 1958
1995 Gary Totland, 1954
1994 Judith A Boulden, 1965
1994 Andrew A Valdez, 1970
1993 June M. Morris, 1948
1993 I. J Wagner, 1932

Panther in the Community

2018 Una Taufa, 2002
2018 June Hiatt, 2006
2017 Nathan Chen
2017 Bryant Watson, 2006
2010 Jacob Gerritsen, 1945
2010 Gary Madrid, 1978
2009 Ray Vissor, 1944
2009 Lucile Georgell, 1943
2008 Leif Arne Syversen, 1942
2008 Jack P Thacker, 1930
2008 Cal McPhie, 1941
2007 Richard Holmes, 1938
2007 Patricia Heywood Chiu, 1960
2007 Margaret Eastwood, 1949
2007 Joan Kilgrow Howard, 1963
2007 David Michael Heywood, 1958
2006 Ralph S Heath, 1935
2006 Phyllis Fisher Heath, 1936
2005 Vern L Bullough, Ph.D, RN, D.Sci, 1945
2005 Mary Latimer Hadfield, 1931
2005 Catherine Kranendonk Mills, 1932
2005 Ann Doris Schober Ericksen, 1930
2004 Vern Gorzitze, 1947
2004 Shannon Bryner Hale, 1992
2004 Lena Nilsson Hughes, 1965
2004 Bill Koncar, 1948
2003 Vernon Jorgenson, 1943
2003 Joseph Donald Hill, 1957
2003 John T Calevas, 1948
2003 Jerald D Holyoak, 1947
2003 Howard Leatham, 1946
2003 Bob Hansen, 1943
2002 Marce Wilson, 1991
2002 Kent Donaldsen, 1938
2002 Duane Bordeaux, 1981
2001 Paul S Sagers Sr., 1939
2001 Nathan B Hale, 1936
2001 Lou Lorenz, 1940
2001 Jack Fairclough, 1939
2001 Fujio (Fudge) Iwasaki, 1938

Honorary Alumni

2018 Lisa Sandstrom
2013 Charlie and Paige Ferrell
2011 Sarah Herron 2011
2011 Karen Halladay
2011 Karen Derrick
2011 Glen and Shelle Ujifusa
2006 Delores Merrill
2006 Betty Lorenz
2006 Betty Donaldsen
2006 Ann Cannon

President’s Award

2018 Roy Lee Grover, 1939
2013 Rebecca Florez-walshe*
2012 Palmer Wade
2012 Bob Lewis*
2011 Bob Czapla*
2010 Roger Miller*
2010 Don Morgan*
2009 Kim Caputo, 1989
2008 Tina Breck*
2007 Susan Raymond*
2006 Phil Montoya, 1973
2005 Blaine and Annette Overson*
2003 Michael John Carr, 1969
2001 Lorna Landon*
2000 Jim Chandler*
2000 Betty Lorenz*

*Not WHS alumni 

Hall of Fame

This award was retired in 2018. 

2018 Dave Kindig, attended WHS
2013 Gerald McPhie, 1943
2013 Gerald Grow, 1960
2012 Raymond Van Mason
2012 Mark Philbrick, 1971
2012 Marion Duff Hanks, 1939
2012 Leo William Goates, 1945
2012 Gene Rose, 1940
2011 Wayne M Saltzgiver, 1953
2011 Scot G Frank, 2004
2011 Richard “Dick” Degrey, 1937
2010 Rienhard Backer, 1931
2010 Kevin Sundwall, 1983
2010 Duane C Hill, 1945
2009 Terry E Nish, 1955
2008 Wallace Thurman, attended WHS
2008 Ron Carlson, 1965
2008 Donald Dunn, 1989
2008 Dan W Andersen, 1945
2007 William K Ickes, Ph.D., 1943
2007 Tom C Korologos, 1951
2007 James M Slater, MD, FACR. 1946
2007 C Keith Connors, MD, 1952
2006, The Evans Brothers Quartet
2006 Thomas S Monson, 1944
2006 Richard A Fullmee, 1963
2005 Eugene George Fairfax, RADM, 1934
2004 Jay Groen, 1962
2004 David Groen, 1969
2004 Clayton M Christensen, 1970
2003 Yukuo Takenaka, 1961
2003 Kim Peek, 1944
2003 Fran Peek
2000 Robert A Schluter, 1942
1998 Thomas A Hawkes Jr., 1963
1998 J Jerry Jeremy, 1935
1997 Larry H Miller, 1962
1997 George Von Elm, 1919
1996 Leonidas Ralph Mecham, 1946
1996 John F Piercey, 1948
1996 J Gordon Holmes, MD, 1940
1995 William H. Dunlop, Ph.D.,  1961 ms
1995 Robert M Alston, MD, 1961
1995 Lt Col Paul A Bloomquist, 1949
1994 Myron Q Hale, Ph.D.,  1938
1994 JoAnn South Ottley, 1953
1994 Franklin T Ferguson, FAIA, 1953

Alumni Awards

Back to Awards Overview

2018 Alumni Award Recipients

2018 Alumna of the Year
Lucy Cardenas

2018 Hall of Fame Inductee
David Kindig

2018 Panther in the Community
June Hiatt

2018 Panther in the Community
Una Taufa

2018 President’s Award
Roy Lee Grover

2018 Honorary Alumna
Lisa Sandstrom (pictured, left)

2018 Athletic Hall of Fame
Steve Merrell
Cory Merrell
Nick Merrell